Privacy Policy

 

Wildboy Studios Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) when dealing with personal information. 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person), and includes personal information, personally identifiable information and equivalent information under applicable privacy and data protection laws. 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or the GDPR. For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, see www.privacy.org.nz. For further information on the GDPR, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Information on your right to object, and your other rights, is set out below. 

Who we are

Wildboy Studios is a Wellington, NZ-based game development company formed in 2017 by New Zealanders Sid Bardiya and Ben Costeloe, and Italian Patric Corletto. Our website address is https://www.wildboystudios.com

 

We also have a website address for our game ATONE: Heart of the Elder Tree at https://www.atonethegame.com

When does this privacy policy apply

This Privacy Policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us or on our behalf when you access www.atonethegame.com or www.wildboystudios.com . If you play ATONE: Heart of the Elder Tree on Apple Arcade, our game specific privacy policy applies and can be found here:  https://wildboystudios.com/atone/arcade_privacy.html

 

To the extent that any personal information is collected by us and where we decide the purpose and means for which personal information you supply through our website is processed, we are the “controller” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following: 

  •  what information we may collect about you 


  •  how we will use information we collect about you 


  •  whether we will disclose your details to anyone else 


 

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future, which will be made available to you here. You should check here from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate, we may notify you of changes by email or through our Game. 

This policy was last updated on 7th December 2019. 

 

Information we collect about you and why

We use “Google Analytics” and “Wix” to collect data about the use of the website. They collect data such as how often someone visits a site and from what other sites they are coming from. We only use this data to improve the website and the experience for the user, as well as validate potentially marketing campaigns. Analytics only collect your IP address on the day, and not your name or other personal information.

 

We may use cookies on our websites (www.atonethegame.com and www.wildboystudios.com) from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

If you sign up for our newsletter, contact us with an enquiry or support request, we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry or request, including:

  • your name

  • your contact details, including email address

  • information you provide to us through your enquiry or support request.
     

If you use our website, we collect personal information, including:

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour; and

  • information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Disclosure to third parties

  • Third party service providers that enable us in providing our Services to you, including: Wix and Google.

  • Employees, contractors, lawyers and related entities 

 

Security

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

 

Your rights

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide any personal information to us, you understand that we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our Services. 

 

If you would like to unsubscribe, restrict, correct or delete data or if you have any complaints please contact us. (The contact information can be found at the bottom of this policy)

 

Links to other websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Information

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to support@wildboystudios.com . We will endeavour to respond to any query or questions within a reasonable amount of time.